Privacy

Rate this post

PLEASE NOTE: PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES. Company DOES NOT PROVIDE NOTICES OF CHANGES IN ANY MANNER OTHER THAN BY POSTING THE CHANGES AT THIS WEB SITE.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO Company or any of affiliates. You should NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS OFFERED OR PROVIDED ON ANY OF THE WEBSITES REFERRED TO IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This policy applies to Company’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of information on its (a) website’s, including all its divisions, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, the “Website’s”), (b) on various third party website’s, and (c) to Company’s other information collection, including the purchase of customer lists from third parties. Company is not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of third web sites or applications.

  1. Collection of Information.

1.1 Survey Information:

Company collects information from individuals by various methods, including, but not limited to, when an individual voluntarily completes a survey, order form, or a registration page either online or offline, or by means of online or offline surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by third parties (collectively, a “Survey”). (As used herein, “online” means using the Internet, including the Website’s, and related technologies, and “offline” means by methods other than online, including in person, in the postal mail, using telephones and cell phones, and other similar means.) In the Surveys, Company or a third party (a “Third Party”) may ask an individual to provide various information which may include his or her name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, social security number, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time (together, “Survey Information”). Company may also collect information concerning an individual from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from this web site. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and individuals are under no obligation to provide survey Information to Company or a Third Party, but an individual may receive incentives from Company or said Third Party in exchange for providing Survey Information.

1.2 Third Party List Information:

Company collects information from individuals when an individual provides information to a third party and Company subsequently purchases, licenses, or otherwise acquires the information from the third party (the “Seller”). Such purchased information may include, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, credit card information, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information as the individual may have provided to the Seller (together, “Third Party List Information”). When acquiring Third Party List Information, Company seeks assurances from the Seller that the Seller has a right to transfer the Third Party List Information to Company and that the Seller has a right to provide offers from advertisers to the individuals whose personal information is included on the Seller’s list.

1.3 Other Information:

Other occasions when Company obtains information from individuals include (1) when an individual is making a claim for a prize or seeking to redeem an incentive offered by Company or by a third party, (2) when an individual requests assistance through Company’s customer service department, and (3) when an individual voluntarily subscribes to a Company service or newsletter (together, “Other Information”).

1.4 Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology:

Company currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about an individual with information about the individual in database. Additionally, Company may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future (together, “Technology Information”).

(a) Cookies.

A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual’s computer that allows Company to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in database. Individuals who use the Website’s need to accept cookies in order to use all of the features and functionality of the Website’s.

(b) Web Beacons.

A web beacon is programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page (by using an programming function, but can also be used to transfer an individual’s unique user identification (often in the form of a cookie) to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Company and it’s affiliates and contracted company’s to track certain web sites an individual visits online. Web beacons are used to determine products or services an individual may be interested in, and to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes. For example, Company might place, with the consent of a third party website, a web beacon on the third party’s website where fishing products are sold. When Bill, an individual listed in Company database, visits the fishing website, Company receives notice by means of the web beacon that Bill visited the fishing site, and Company would then update Bill’s profile with the information that Bill is interested in fishing. Company may thereafter present offers of fishing related products and services to Bill. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Company also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed databases.

(c) New Technology.

The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly evolving, as is Company’s use of new and evolving technology. As a result, Company strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of technology.

1.5 Outside Information:

Company may receive information about individuals from third parties or from other sources of information outside of own databases including information located in public databases (“Outside Information”).

1.6 Individual Information:

As used herein, Individual Information means Survey Information, Third Party List Information, Other Information, Technology Information, and Outside Information, and any other information Company may collect or receive about individuals.

1.7 No Information Collected from Children.

Company will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If Company do obtain actual knowledge that Company find to have been collected about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from database. Because it does not collect such information, Company has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. Company has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

1.8 Credit Card Information:

Company may in certain cases collect credit card numbers and related information, such as the expiration date of the card (“Credit Card Information”) when an individual places an order from one of websites. When the Credit Card Information is submitted, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Company will use the Credit Card Information for purposes of processing and completing the purchase transaction, and the Credit Card Information will be disclosed to third parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction. Company may also store this information for reoccurring billing purposes.

  1. Use of Individual Information.

2.1 Discretion to Use Information:

Company MAY USE INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION FOR ANY LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE IN IT’S SOLE DISCRETION.

The following paragraphs in Section 2 describe how Company currently uses Individual Information, but Company may change or broaden its use at any time. As noted below, Company may update this policy from time to time. Company may use Individual Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, online banner advertising, and package stuffers, among other possible uses.

If you do not wish to use personal information about you to promote or sell products and services or to sell, transfer or otherwise provide personal information about you to third parties, please inform by contacting customer service and Company will certainly honor your request.

2.2 Email:

Company use Individual Information to provide promotional offers by email to individuals. Company may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list. Company provides affiliates with a global do not email list, and take strong action against any affiliate found to be violating anti-spam policy’s.

2.2(a) Content of Email Messages.

In certain commercial email messages sent by Company, an advertiser’s name will appear in the “From:” line but hitting the “Reply” button will cause a reply email to be sent to a different address. The “Subject:” line of Company’s email messages will usually contain a line provided from the advertiser, while Company do not actively monitor these subject lines, Company will take action against any affiliate found to be using a misleading subject line.

2.2(b) Solicited Email.

Company only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Website’s to receive email or to individuals who have agreed on third party website’s to receive email from third parties such as affiliates. Company does not directly send unsolicited email messages. As a result, statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to Company’s email messages. Company are not able to be held responsible for email addresses that are collected by affiliates or other 3rd party’s, however Company will take strong action if Company notice a pattern of abuse.

2.3 Targeted Advertising.

Company uses Individual Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, Company uses Technology Information (see also, Section 2.5 below) to associate an individual with that person’s Individual Information, and Company attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. Company may at discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

2.4 Direct Mail and Telemarketing.

Company use Individual Information to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones.

2.5 Use of Technology Information.

Company uses Technology Information (1) to match a person’s Survey Information and Third Party List Information to other categories of Individual Information to make and improve profiles of individuals, (2) to track a person’s online browsing habits on the Internet, (3) to determine which areas of web sites are most frequently visited. This information helps to better understand the online habits of individuals so that Company can target advertising and promotions to them.

2.6 Profiles of Individuals.

Company uses Individual Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Individual Information such as information obtained from public databases.

2.7 Storage of Individual Information.

Company stores the Individual Information in a database on own and other leased or outsourced computers. Computers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under control. Notwithstanding such measures, Company cannot guarantee that security measures will prevent these computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.

  1. Dissemination of Individual Information.

3.1 Sale or Transfer to Third Parties.

Company MAY SELL OR TRANSFER INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY PURPOSE IN SOLE DISCRETION.

If you do not wish to use personal information about you to promote or sell products and services or to sell, transfer or otherwise provide personal information about you to third parties, please inform by contacting customer service and Company will certainly honor your request.

3.2 Order Fulfillment.

Company will transfer Individual Information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that a person orders from such third party while using web sites or when responding to offers provided by affiliates.

3.3 Legal Process.

Company may disclose Individual Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes.

3.4 Summary Data.

Company may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.

3.5 Access.

Individuals have access to their Individual Information collected to provide an opportunity for an individual to correct, amend, or delete such information. Access can be obtained by contacting customer service at the number on the order page. Company may also grant advertising clients and email services providers’ access to an individual’s email address to verify the origin of the Individual Information collected.

  1. Privacy Practices of Third Parties.

4.1 Advertiser cookies and web beacons.

Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, “Advertisers”) who place advertisements on the Website’s and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Company does not control Advertisers’ use of such technology and Company has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals.

4.2 Links.

The Website’s and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the web sites of third parties. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites. Linked web sites may contain links to web sites maintained by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. Company do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such third party web sites. The inclusion of a link to a web site does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

4.3 Affiliated Companies.

Company may disclose, transfer, and sell Individual Information to entities affiliated with Company and sub company’s at sole discretion.

Company reserves the right to add Individual Information to multiple lists maintained by systems. If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact directly.